2014-15 DSCB Seminar Archive

2014-15 UCSF Seminars in Developmental and Stem Cell Biology

DATE TIME, LOCATION SPEAKER TALK HOST SPONSOR
Friday, September 5, 2014 4pm. SC-159, Mission Bay Inder Verna
Salk Institute
"Cancer Stem Cells: Reprograming/Dedifferentiation, and Transdifferentiation" Gabriele Bergers, PhD Helen Diller Family Comprehensive Cancer Center
Tuesday, September 9, 2014 12:00 noon, N-225 Parnassus David Traver
Dept. of Cellular and Molecular Medicine, UC San Diego
"Specification of Hematopoietic Stem Cells" Katja Brueckner, PhD UCSF Jonah Platt Stem Cell Lecture Series
Tuesday, October 14, 2014 12pm, HSW-302 Parnassus Craig Jordan
Division of Hematology
University of Colorado School of Medicine
"Characterization and Targeting of Metabolic Properties in Leukemia Stem Cells"  Emmanuelle Passegué, PhD UCSF Jonah Platt Stem Cell Lecture Series
Wednesday, October 18, 2014

4pm. N-225 Parnassus.

Live stream available.

Miguel Ramalho-Santos, PhD, MSc
Associate Professor, Center for Reproductive Sciences, UCSF
"Epigenetic regulation of pluripotency and inheritance" Susan Fisher, PhD BMS Graduate Program
Wednesday, October 15, 2014

4pm. N-225 Parnassus.

Live stream available.

Tony Wyss-Coray, PhD
Professor of Neurology, Stanford
"Young blood for old brains" Saul Villeda, PhD BMS Graduate Program
Wednesday, October 22, 2014

4pm. N-225 Parnassus.

Live stream available.

Antonio Giraldez, PhD
Yale
"The domino of life: activation of the zygotic program during the maternal to zygotic transition, a model for in vivo reprogramming" Robert Blelloch, MD, PhD BMS Graduate Program & DSCB Graduate Program
Wednesday, October 29, 2014

4pm. N-225 Parnassus.

Live stream available.

Benjamin Ohlstein, MD, PhD
Columbia
"Regulating Intestinal Stem Cell Number: 'You Can Go Home Again'" Todd Nystul, PhD BMS Graduate Program
Tuesday, November 11, 2014   Kathrin Plath, PhD, UCLA     UCSF Jonah Platt Stem Cell Lecture Series
Wednesday, November 19, 2014

4pm. N-225 Parnassus.

Live stream available.

Yosuke Mukoyama, PhD
National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute, NIH
"Patterning Mechanisms Responsible for Generating a Complex Branching Network in the Nervous and Vascular Systems" Takashi Mikawa, PhD BMS Graduate Program
Tuesday, December 9, 2014 TBD Rick Young
Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research
MIT
TBD   UCSF Jonah Platt Stem Cell Lecture Series
Tuesday, December 9, 2014 4pm.
Mission Bay Genentech Hall Auditorium
Laura Landweber, PhD
Princeton University
TBD Hiten Madhani, MD, PhD Dept. of Biochemistry & Biophysics
Wednesday, January 14, 2015

4pm. N-225 Parnassus.

Live stream available.

Anne Brunet, PhD
Stanford
"Aging and regneration" Saul Villeda, PhD BMS Graduate Program
Thursday, January 22, 2015 11a.m. CVRI Bldg. Room SC 159 Mission Bay Steffen Scholpp, PhD "In-vivo analysis of Wnt/ß-catenin transport in vertebrates" Jeremy Reiter, MD, PhD DSCB Graduate Program
Tuesday, January 27, 2015 4pm Mission Bay Genentech Hall Auditorium

John Wallingford, PhD
University of Texas, Austin

"The PCP effectors: A novel protein complex in ciliogenesis and cell polarity” Jeremy Reiter, MD, PhD DSCB Graduate Program(Biochemistry & Biophysics)
Wednesday, January 28, 2015**CANCELED**

4pm. N-225 Parnassus.

Live stream available.

Ed Morrisey, PhD
University of Pennsylvania
"Epigenetic regulation of lung development and regeneration" Jason Rock, PhD BMS Graduate Program & DSCB Graduate Program
Wednesday, February 4, 2015

4pm. N-225 Parnassus.

Live stream available.

Brendan Lee, MD, PhD
Baylor College of Medicine
"Altered Matrix to Cell Signaling in the Human Skeletal Dysplasias" Ophir Klein, MD, PhD BMS Graduate Program
Monday, February 9, 2015 4pm CVRI SC 159 Mission Bay

Tao Peter Zhong, PhD
Fudan University, Shanghai China 

"Regulation of Vertebrate ciliogenesis and heart development" Su Guo, PhD DSCB Graduate Program
Wednesday, February 11, 2015

4pm. N-225 Parnassus

Live stream available.

Juan Carlos Zúñiga-Pflücker, PhD
University of Toronto
"Controlling T-Cell Developmental Outcomes" Trevor Burt, MD, PhD BMS Graduate Program
Thursday, February 19, 2015

4pm. HSW-301 Parnassus

Paul Kulesa, PhD, Stowers Institute for Medical Research "Neural Crest Migration:  Building the Facial Architecture" Jeff Bush, PhD Craniofacial/CMB
Monday, February 23, 2015

12pm.
CVRI SC-159 Mission Bay

Jeff Molkentin, Ph.D., Children's Hospital, Cincinnati TBD Brian Black, PhD GICD/CVRI
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 4pm. N-225 Parnassus Feng Zhang, Ph.D., MIT "Development and Applications of CRISPR-Cas9 for Genome Editing" BMS Students BMS Graduate Program
Wednesday, March 4, 2015 4pm. N-225 Parnassus Matthew Lorincz, PhD, Univ. of British Columbia "Impact of LTR Retrotransposons on the Transcriptome and Methylome in the Mouse Germline" Miguel Ramalho-Santos, PhD BMS Graduate Program
Thursday, March 5, 2015 4pm. Rock Hall Auditorium Mission Bay Songhai Shi, PhD, Sloan Kettering "Lineage-dependent circuit assembly in the mammalian neocortex" Sam Pleasure, PhD Neuroscience
Wednesday, March 19, 2015

4pm. N-225 Parnassus.

Live stream available.

Joyce Bischoff, PhD,
Harvard
"Cellular and Molecular Dissection of a Vascular Tumor of Infancy - from Endothelial Cells, to Pericytes, to Facultative Stem Cells" Rong Wang, PhD BMS Graduate Program
Wednesday, April 1, 2015 4pm. N-225 Parnassus. Jennifer Doudna, PhD, UC Berkeley "The World of CRISPRS: From Biology to Technology" Joanne Engel, MD, PhD BMS Graduate Program
Thursday, April 16, 2015 4pm HSW-301 Parnassus YiPing Chen, PhD, Tulane University "BMP signaling in tooth development" Ophir Klein, PhD Craniofacial/CMB
Wednesday, April 22, 2015 4pm. N-225 Parnassus. Heinrich Jasper, PhD, Buck Institute "Stem cell aging and tissue homeostasis: lessons from Drosophila" Emmanuelle Passegue, PhD BMS Graduate Program
Thursday, April 23, 2015 4pm. Rock Hall Auditorium Mission Bay Michael Greenberg, PhD, Harvard Medical School TBD Grae Davis, PhD Neuroscience
Wednesday, April 29, 2015 4pm. N-225 Parnassus. Kevin Eggan, PhD, Harvard "New ideas about motor neuron disease from emerging stem cell and animal models" Susan Fisher, PhD BMS Graduate Program
Wednesday, May 13, 2015 4pm. N-225 Parnassus. David Sabatini, MD, PhD, MIT "Regulation of Growth and Metabolism" Michael McManus, PhD BMS Graduate Program
Monday, May 18, 2015 12pm. CVRI SC-159, Mission Bay Ken Poss, PhD, Duke University TBD GICD Postdoctoral Students GICD/CVRI
Tuesday, May 19, 2015 4pm Mission Bay Genentech Hall Auditorium Valentina Greco, PhD
Yale
TBD Jeremy Reiter, MD, PhD DSCB Graduate Program(Biochemistry & Biophysics)
Thursday, May 21, 2015

4pm Rock Hall Auditorium, Mission Bay

Live stream available

Vittorio Gallo, PhD, George Washington University

TBD

Sam Pleasure, PhD Neuroscience
Thursday, May 21, 2015 4pm HSW-301 Parnassus Martin J. Cohn, PhD

TBD

Ralph Marcucio, PhD Craniofacial/CMB
Thursday, May 28, 2015

4pm Rock Hall Audtorium, Mission Bay

Live stream available

Florian Engert, PhD, Harvard

"Modular neural circuit architecture for optic flow processing in the larval zebrafish."

Su Guo, PhD Neuroscience

Monday, July 27, 2015

Informal Seminar

4pm CVRI SC-159, Mission Bay Sudipto Roy, PhD, Institute of Molecular and Cell Biology Proteos, Singapore

"Transcriptional regulation of ciliary differentiation."

 

Jeremy Reiter, MD, PhD DSCB Graduate Program