2016-17 DSCB Seminar Archive

DSCB approved seminars for 2016-17

Tuesday, September 13, 2016

Samantha Brugmann, PhD, Cincinnati Children's Hospital
PCB Seminar
"A primary cilia based etiology for craniofacial malformations"
Time: 4:00 PM
Location: HSW-301

Tuesday, September 27, 2016

George Daley, MD, PhD, Harvard
Jonah Platt Stem Cell Seminar, Host: Robert Blelloch
Time: 12:00 PM
Location: HSW-303

Wednesday, October 26, 2016

Richard Schultz, PhD, Univ. of Pennsylvania   
BMS Seminar, Host: Susan Fisher
"From egg to embryo: a peripatetic journey"
Time: 4:00 PM
Location: N-225

Tuesday, November 1, 2016

Rudolf Jaenisch, MD
Biochemistry and Biophysics Seminar
If you have a UCSF MyAccess login, you can view a recording of this seminar here.
"Stem cells, epigenetics and diff states of pluripotency."

Wednesday, November 2, 2016

Stuart Orkin, MD, Harvard
BMS Seminar, Host: Trevor Burt
"Solving the Human Hemoglobin Switch: what comes next?"
Time: 4:00 PM
Location: N-225

Tuesday, November 8, 2016

Hans-Willem Soeck, Columbia Univ
Jonah Platt Stem Cell Seminar, Host: Jason Rock
Time: 12:00 PM
Location: RMB Boardroom

Wednesday, November 9, 2016

Kimberly Cooper, PhD, UCSD
PCB Seminar
Co-hosted by the UCSF DSCB program
"Evolution and development of the integrated musculoskeletal system of the jerboa hindlimb"
Time: 12:00 PM
Location: HSE-1511

Thursday, November 17, 2016

Filippo Rijli, PhD, Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research, Switzerland
PCB Seminar
"Hox genes in circuit formation and craniogacial development"
Time: 4:00 PM
Location: HSW-301

Wednesday, November 30, 2016

Aviv Regev, PhD, Broad Inst.
BMS Seminar, Host: Arnold Kriegstein
Co-hosted by the UCSF DSCB program
"Reconstructing circuits: from cells to tissues"
Time: 4:00 PM
Location: N-225

Wednesday, December 7, 2016

Guy Tanentzapf, PhD, University of British Columbia
DSCB Seminar, Host: Todd Nystul
Sponsored by the UCSF DSCB program
Time: 12:00 PM
Location: N-217

Wednesday, December 7, 2016

Eric Betzig, PhD, HHMI Janelia Farm Research Campus
BMS Seminar, Host: Max Krummel
"Imaging Cellular Dynamics from Molecules to Embryos"
Time: 4:00 PM
Location: N-225

Monday, December 12, 2016

Richard Young, PhD, Whitehead Institute and MIT
GICD/CVRI Seminar, Host: Deepak Srivastava
Time: 3:00 PM
Location: Mahley Auditorium Gladstone Institute

Tuesday, December 13, 2016

Sean Megason, PhD, Harvard
Jonah Platt Stem Cell Seminar, Host: Todd Nystul
Time: 12:00 PM
Location: RMB Boardroom

Thursday, December 15, 2016

Martin Garcia-Castro, PhD, UC Riverside
PCB Seminar 
Time: 4:00 PM
Location: HSW-301

Tuesday, January 10, 2017

Bing Rin, NYU
Jonah Platt Stem Cell Seminar
Host: Yin Shen
Time: 12:00 PM
Location: RMB Boardroom

Wednesday, January 11, 2017

Fernando Camargo, PhD, Harvard
BMS Seminar, Host: Diana Laird
SEMINAR CANCELLED - to be rescheduled
Time: 4:00 PM
Location: N-225

Wednesday, January 18, 2017

Christiane Nüsslein-Volhard, PhD, Max Planck Institute for Developmental Biology
Informal Seminar, Host: Peter Walter
click here for livestream link
"The development of color patterns in fish: Towards an understanding of the evolution of beauty."
Time: 4:00 PM
Location: Rock Hall Auditorium RH-102

Thursday, January 19, 2017

Joan Richtsmeier, PhD, Penn State
PCB Seminar
"It's about time: evolution, disease, and development"
Time: 4:00 PM
Location: HSW-301

Tuesday, January 31, 2017

Brad Cairns, Univ. of Utah
Jonah Platt Stem Cell Seminar, Host: Barbara Panning
Time: 12:00 PM
Location: RMB Boardroom

Wednesday, February 1, 2017

James Wells, PhD, Cincinnati Children's Hospital
BMS Seminar, Host: Ophir Klein
Time: 4:00 PM
Location: N-225

Thursday, February 2, 2017

Gerard Karsenty, MD, PhD, Columbia University
PCB Seminar
"The impact of bone on whole-organism physiology"
Time: 4:00 PM
Location: HSW-301

Wednesday, February 15, 2017

Eric Greer, PhD, Harvard 
BMS Seminar, Host: Saul Villeda
Co-hosted by the UCSF DSCB program
"Towards a Mechanism of Epigenetic Inheritance: DNA Methylation on N6-Adenine"
Time: 4:00 PM
Location: N-225

Thursday, February 16, 2017

Robb Krumlauf, PhD, Stowers Inst. for Medical Research
PCB Seminar
"Hox genes and head development: A story in segments"
Time: 4:00 PM
Location: HSW-301

Thursday, February 23, 2017

James Noonan, PhD, Yale University
BBC Seminar, Host: Nadav Ahituv
Mission Bay - Genentech Hall Auditorium
simulcast to Parnassus - Medical Sciences, S-161
"Genetic models of human evolution"
Time: 12:00 PM
Location: Genentech Hall Auditorium

Tuesday, February 28, 2017

Marc Caron, PhD, Duke University
PSPG/CERSI Seminar, Host: Brian Shoichet
Mission Bay - RH-102
Simulcast to Parnassus - N-225
"Physiological and Therepeutic Implications of GPCR Functional Selectivity"
Time: 12:00 PM
Location: RH-102

Thursday, March 2, 2017

Christopher Walsh, MD, PhD, Harvard
Neuroscience Seminar, Host: John Rubenstein
Time: 4:00 PM
Location: Rock Hall Auditorium

Thursday, March 9, 2017

Rolf Zeller, PhD, DBM Centre for Biomedicine, University of Basel
PCB Seminar
Co-hosted by the UCSF DSCB program
Topic: Seminar on Evolution of Limb Development
Time: 4:00 PM
Location: HSW-301

Tuesday, March 14, 2017

Ali H. Brivanlou, PhD, Rockefeller University
Jonah Platt Stem Cell Seminar, Host: Susan Fisher

Thursday, March 16, 2017

Yingzi Yang, PhD, Harvard
PCB Seminar
"Mechanism of Wnt/PCP signaling in development and disease" 
Time: 4:00 PM
Location: HSW-301

Wednesday, March 22, 2017

David A. Sassoon, PhD
ICAN, Paris
Host: Andrew Brack, PhD
"Identification of a stress-responsive vascular progenitor cell population resident in adult tissues."
Time: 4:00 PM
Location: N-225

Tuesday, March 28, 2017

David Scadden, MD, Harvard 
Jonah Platt Stem Cell Seminar, Host: Andrew Brack
"Stem cells and their niche: lessons from the blood."
Time: 12:00 pm
Location: HSW-302

Wednesday, April 5, 2017

Richard Harland, PhD, UC Berkeley
BMS Seminars, host:  Susan Fisher, PhD
"Xenopus: Three vignettes: Evolution after tetraploidy, alternative splicing in development, and genome modification in the study of autism."
Time: 4:00 PM
Location: N-225

Thursday, April 13, 2017

Anne West, Duke University
Neuroscience Seminar, Host: Sam Pleasure 
"Chromatin Regulation of Neuronal Maturation and Plasticity."
Time: 4:00 PM
Location: Rock Hall Auditorium

Thursday, April 20, 2017

Lee Niswander, PhD, Univ. of Colorado
PCB Seminar
"Visualizing neural tube closure and uncovering the causes of neural tube defects."
Time: 4:00 PM
Location: HSW-301

Monday, April 24, 2017

Denis Duboule, PhD, EPFL Lausanne and University of Geneva Life Sciences
PCB Seminar
Co-hosted by the UCSF DSCB program
"Long-range transcription control of Hox genes during development and evolution.'
Time: 4pm
Location: HSW-301

Thursday, April 27, 2017

Hongjun Song, PhD, Johns Hopkins University
Single-Cell Analysis of Adult Neural Stem Cells and Neurogenesis
Time: 4:00 PM
Location:

Tuesday, May 2, 2017

Judith Kimble, PhD, UW Madison
MBL Seminar
“Probability and plasticity in cell signaling, stem cells and sexual fate"
Time: 4:00 PM
Location: GH-106

Thursday, May 4, 2017

Gail Mandel, Vollum Institute
Neuroscience Seminar, Host: Lily Jan
Time: 4:00 PM
Location: Rock Hall Auditorium

Friday, May 5, 2017

Iswar Hariharan, PhD, Professor of Cell and Developmental Biology, UC Berkeley
Helen Diller Cancer Center Weekly Seminar Series, Host:  David Toczyski
Time: 4:00 PM
Location: HD-160, Mission Bay

Tuesday, May 23, 2017

Anna-Katerina Hadjantonkis, PhD, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center
Jonah Platt Stem Cell Seminar, Host: Diana Laird

Friday, May 26, 2017

Sergiu Pasca, MD  Stanford Univerisity
Neuroscience Seminar
"Tridimensional Models of the Human Cerebral Cortex to Study Development and Disease."
Time: 11:00 am
Location: Rock Hall Auditorium RH-102

Wednesday, June 21, 2017

Michael Dixon, BDS, PhD, FDS, Univ. of Manchester
PCB Seminar
Time: 4:00 PM
Location: HSW-301