2017-18 DSCB Seminar Archive

Monday, September 11, 2017

Li Qian, PhD - "Programming and Reprogramming: What Does It Take to Make a Cardiomyocyte?"

Department of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

GICD/CVRI Seminar Series
Host: Deepak Srivastava

Time: 3:00 PM

Location: Mahley Auditorium Gladstone Institute

Thursday, September 14, 2017

Sophie Creuzet, PhD - "Architectonic and Paracrine Control of Craniofacial Development by the Neural Crest"

Institute of Neurobiology, Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS)

PCB Seminar
Host: Rich Schneider

Time: 4:00 PM

Location: HSW-301 Parnassus

Monday, October 16, 2017

Paul Tesar, PhD - "Chemical Control of Endogenous Stem Cells for Understanding and Treatment of Myelin Disorders"

Case Western Reserve University

GICD/CVRI Seminar Series
Host: Saptarsi Haldar

Time: 3:00 PM

Location: Mahley Auditorium Gladstone Institute

Thursday, October 19, 2017

Andre Levchenko - "Are signaling networks Rube Goldberg machines? Information Processing vs. Network Structure"

Yale University

BBC Seminar Series
Host: Wallace Marshall

*Livestream link available upon request to: [email protected]

Time: 12:00 PM

Location: Genentech Hall Auditorium

Friday, October 20, 2017

Paul Riley - "Coronary vessel development"

University of Oxford

GICD/CVRI Special Seminar
Host: Brian Black

Time: 10:00AM

Location: GICD Room 107A/B

Monday, October 23, 2017

Merv Yoder, MD - "Identification of Murine and Human Endothelial Stem Cells"

Indiana University School of Medicine

GICD/CVRI Seminar Series
Host: Brian Black

Time: 3:00 PM

Location: Mahley Auditorium Gladstone Institute

Tuesday, October 24, 2017

Tim Reddy, PhD - "Title TBA"

Duke University

PSPG/CERSI Seminar
Host: Nadav Ahituv

*simulcast to N-225 at Parnassus

Time: 12:00 PM

Location: RH-102 Mission Bay

Tuesday, October 24, 2017

Judith Campisi - "TBA"

Buck Institute for Research on Aging

Jonah Platt Stem Cell Seminar
Host: Andrew Brack

Tuesday, October 31, 2017

Gary Ruvkun - "Elegans surveillance of conserved cellular components..."

Harvard

Biochemistry and Biophysics Seminar
Host: Tom Kornberg

*Simulcast to S-161 at Parnassus

Time: 4:00 PM

Location: Byers Auditorium Mission Bay

Thursday, November 9, 2017

Roberto Mayor, PhD - "Collective migration of neural crest cells"

University College London

PCB Seminar
Host: Jeffrey Bush

Time: 4:00 PM

Location: HSW-301 Parnassus

Thursday, November 16, 2017

Lorenz Studer, PhD - "Ogawa-Yamanaka Stem Cell Prize Ceremony" 

Time: 11:00 am

Location: Mahley Auditorium Gladstone Institute

Tuesday, November 28, 2017

Jay Rajagopal, MD - "Tissue Logic in the Airways Epithelium."

Mass. General, Harvard Medical School/Stem Cell Inst.

Host:  Sarah Knox, PhD

Time: 12:00 pm

Location: HSW-301

Wednesday, November 29, 2017

Joseph Wu, MD, PhD - "Stem Cells and Genomics for Precision Cardiovascular Medicine"

Stanford Cardiovascular Institute

BMS Seminar Series
Host: Deepak Srivastava

*Some seminars are available via livestream here.

Time: 4:00 PM

Location: N-225 Parnassus

Monday, December 11, 2017

Marcelo Nobrega, MD, PhD - "Title TBA"

University of Chicago

GICD/CVRI Seminar Series
Host: Brian Black

Time: 3:00 pm

Location: Mahley Auditorium Gladstone Institute

Tuesday, December 12, 2017

Leanne Jones - "TBA"

UCLA

Jonah Platt Stem Cell Seminar
Host: Diana Laird

Tuesday, December 12, 2017

Antonio Giraldez - "Deciphering gene regulatory codes during embryonic development"

Yale University

Biochemistry and Biophysics Seminar
Host: Hani Goodarzi

*Simulcast to S-161 at Parnassus

Time: 4:00 PM

Location: Byers Auditorium Mission Bay

Thursday, December 14, 2017

Ben Philpot, PhD - "Angelman syndrome pathophysiology, drug discovery, and biomarkers"

UNC

Neuroscience Seminar
Host: Kevin Binder

*Livestream and some recorded seminars available here.

Time: 11:00 AM

Location: Rock Hall Auditorium

Thursday, December 14, 2017

Jacob Hanna, PhD - "Title TBA"

Weizmann Institute of Science

PCB Seminar
Host: Ophir Klein

Time: 3:00 PM

Location: HSW-301 Parnassus

Monday, December 18, 2017

Ana Maria Cuervo, MD, PhD - "TBA"

Albert Einstein College of Medicine

Neuroscience Seminar
Host: Aimee Kao

Time: 11:00 AM

Location: Rock Hall Auditorium

Tuesday, January 9, 2018

Doug Black, PhD - "TBA"

UCLA Brain Research Institute

Biochemistry and Biophysics Seminar
Host: TBA

*Simulcast to S-161 at Parnassus

Time: 4:00 PM

Location: Byers Auditorium Mission Bay

Tuesday, January 9, 2018

Lorenz Studer, MD - "TBA"

Memorial-Sloan Kettering Cancer Center

Jonah Platt Stem Cell Seminar
Host: Faranack Fattahi

Wednesday, January 10, 2018

Fernando Carmago, PhD - "TBA"

Boston Children's Hospital

BMS Seminar Series
Host: Diana Laird

Time: 4:00 PM

Location: N-225 Parnassus

Thursday, January 18, 2018

Eric Morrow, MD, PhD - "Genetic and Cellular Mechanisms in Early Postnatal Human Brain Development"

Brown University

Neuroscience Seminar
Host: Ben Cheyette

Time: 11:00 AM

Location: Rock Hall Auditorium

Thursday, January 18, 2018

Brian Schutte, PhD - "TBA"

Michigan State University

PCB Seminar
Host: Ralph Marcucio

Time: 4:00 PM

Location: HSW-301

Wednesday, January 24, 2018

Rebecca Heald, PhD - "Mechanisms of mitosis and size control in Xenopus"

UC Berkeley

BMS Seminar Series
Host: TBA

Time: 4:00 PM

Location: N-225 Parnassus

Thursday, January 25, 2018

Yishi Jin, PhD - "Mechanisms of Synapse Remodeling and Maintenance"

UC San Diego

Neuroscience Seminar
Host: Robert Edwards

Time: 11:00 AM

Location: Rock Hall Auditorium

Tuesday, January 30, 2018

Scott Kennedy, PhD - "TBA"

Harvard University

Biochemistry and Biophysics Seminar
Host: Kaveh Ashrafi
*Simulcast to S-161 at Parnassus

Time: 4:00 PM

Location: Byers Auditorium Mission Bay

Thursday, February 1, 2018

Karl Broman, PhD - "17 years of R/qtl: developing, maintaining, and supporting scientific software"

University of Wisconsin-Madison

BBC Seminar Series
Host: John Witte

*Livestream link available upon request to: [email protected]

Time: 12:00 PM

Location: Genentech Hall Auditorium

Monday, February 12, 2018

Rick Horwitz, PhD - "Creating a Human Stem Cell State Space"

Allen Institute for Cell Science

GICD/CVRI Seminar Series
Host: Bruce Conklin

Time: 3:00 PM

Location: Mahley Auditorium Gladstone Institute

Tuesday, February 13, 2018

Tippi MacKenzie, MD - "In Utero HSC Transplantation for Fetal Alpha Thalassemia: The Road to the Clinic"

UCSF

Jonah Platt Stem Cell Seminar
Host: Diana Laird

Time: 12:00PM

Location: HSW-300

Thursday, March 15, 2018

Craig Albertson, PhD - "TBA"

University of Massachusetts-Amherst

PCB Seminar
Host: Sarah Knox

Time: 4:00 PM

Location: HSW-301

Monday, March 19, 2018

Gordana Vunjak-Novakovic, PhD - "Engineering Human Tissues for Regenerative Medicine and Study of Disease"

Columbia University

GICD/CVRI Seminar Series
Host: Deepak Srivastava

Time: 3:00 PM

Location: Mahley Auditorium Gladstone Institute

Tuesday, March 27, 2018

Robin Allshire, PhD - "TBA"

University of Edinburgh
 

Biochemistry and Biophysics Seminar
Host: TBA
*Simulcast to S-161 at Parnassus

Time: 4:00 PM

Location: Byers Auditorium Mission Bay

Tuesday, March 27, 2018

Zoltan Molnar, MD - "TBA"

University of Oxford

Jonah Platt Stem Cell Seminar
Host: Arnold Kriegstein

Time: 12:00

Location: HSW-302

Thursday, April 5, 2018

Paola Arlotta, PhD - "TBA"

Harvard University

Neuroscience Seminar
Host: Jonah Chan

Time: 11:00 AM

Location: Rock Hall Auditorium

Tuesday, April 10, 2018

Camillia Forsberg, PhD - "TBA"

UC Santa Cruz

Jonah Platt Stem Cell Seminar
Host: Ann Zovein

Time: 12:00PM

Location: HSW-301

Monday, April 16, 2018

Kristy Red-Horse - ""Building the Coronary Vasculature during Heart Development.""

Stanford

GICD/CVRI Seminar
Host: Brian Black, PhD

Time: 3:00pm

Location: Mahley Auditorium Gladstone Institute

Thursday, April 19, 2018

Jukka Jernvall, PhD - "TBA"

University of Helsinki

PCB Seminar
Host: Ophir Klein

Time: 4:00 PM

Location: HSW-301

Thursday, May 3, 2018

Christopher Burge, PhD - "TBA"

MIT

BBC Seminar Series
Host: Hiten Madhani
*Livestream link available upon request to: [email protected]

Time: 12:00 PM

Location: Genentech Hall Auditorium

Tuesday, May 8, 2018

Arjun Raj, PhD - "TBA"

University of Pennsylvania

Biochemistry and Biophysics Seminar
Host: TBA
*Simulcast to S-161 at Parnassus

Time: 4:00 PM

Location: Byers Auditorium Mission Bay

Tuesday, May 8, 2018

Michael T. Lonaker, MD - "TBA"

Stanford University

Jonah Platt Stem Cell Seminar
Host: Tamara Alliston

Time: 12:00 PM

Location: HSW-301

Monday, May 14, 2018

Canceled - Shelley L. Berger, PhD - "TBA"

University of Pennsylvania

GICD/CVRI Seminar Series
Host: Benoit Bruneau

Time: 3:00 PM

Location: Mahley Auditorium Gladstone Institute

Thursday, May 17, 2018

Tracy Young-Pearse - "“Probing Heterogeneity in Alzheimer’s Disease Using iPSC.”"

Harvard

GIND Seminar
Host:  Lennart Mucke, MD

Time: 9:30am

Location: Mahley Auditorium Gladstone Institute

Thursday, May 17, 2018

Francois Spitz, PhD - "TBA"

Institut Pasteur

PCB Seminar
Host: Jason Pomerantz

Time: 4:00 PM

Location: HSW-301

Thursday, May 17, 2018

Ana Maria Cuervo, MD, PhD - "Neuroprotective functions of selective autophagy"

Albert Einstein College of Medicine

Neuroscience Seminar
Host:  Aimee Kao

Time: 11:00 am

Location: RH-102

Monday, May 21, 2018

Kenneth S. Zaret, PhD - "“Overcoming Chromatin Barriers to Cell Fate Changes.”"

Perelman School of Medicine, University of Pennsylvania

Distinguished Speakers in Diabetes Research Seminar

Time: 4pm

Location: HSW-301 Parnassus

Tuesday, May 29, 2018

Konrad Hochedlinger, PhD - Cancelled - ""

Harvard Stem Cell Institute

Jonah Platt Stem Cell Seminar
Host: Diana Laird

Thursday, June 7, 2018

Deneen Wellik, PhD - "“The origin of mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs): Hox genes in development, growth and repair.""

University of Michigan

PCB Seminar
Host: Licia Selleri

Time: 4:00 PM

Location: HSW-301