DSCB Approved Seminars

DSCB sponsors seminars throughout the year for the UCSF community to learn about current topics in developmental and stem cell biology as presented by renowned researchers from institutions worldwide. Seminars are open to the entire community. A variety of campus programs and entities also offer seminars in developmental and stem cell biology including the Eli and Edythe Broad Center of Regeneration Medicine and Stem Cell Research, the Biomedical Sciences Program (BMS), the Neuroscience Program, the Biochemistry Department, the Cardiovascular Research Institute (CVRI), the Craniofacial and Mesenchymal Biology Program (CMB), the Oral and Craniofacial Biology Program (OCS), the Diabetes Center, the Liver Center, and the Gladstone Institutes. Seminars of interest to the DSCB community are listed below for Parnassus Heights (PH) and Mission Bay (MB).


DSCB 217 Seminar Series
Course Director: Brian Black, PhD
Students are required to attend seven seminars each quarter from the list of approved seminars.


Thursday, September 7, 2023

"Timing is everything: interpreting Hedgehog signaling responses"

Steven Vokes, PhD
University of Texas at Austin
Host: Jeffrey Bush, PhD
Craniofacial Seminar Series


Time: 12pm
Location: HSW-301

Monday, September 11, 2023

""

Christina Alvira, MD
Stanford Medicine
Host: Brian Black, PhD
GICD/CVRI Seminar Series
 


Time: 3pm
Location: Mahley Auditorium Gladstone Institute

Thursday, September 28, 2023

"Synthetic circuits for multicellular systems"

Michael Elowitz, PhD
CalTech
Host: Audrey Kishishita
BBC Seminar Series


Time: 12pm
Location: Byers Auditorium Genentech Hall

Wednesday, October 4, 2023

"Order and Disorder in Genome Organization"

Tom Misteli, PhD
NIH Distinguished Investigator, Director NCI Center for Cancer Research
Host:  Abby Buchwalter, PhD
BMS Seminar Series


Time: 4pm
Location: N-225

Thursday, October 5, 2023

""

Karen Sears, PhD
UCLA
Craniofacial Seminar Series


Time: 12:30pm
Location: HSW-303

Tuesday, October 17, 2023

""

Billy Li, PhD
Stanford University
Basic Science Seminar Series


Time: 12pm
Location: Byers Auditorium Genentech Hall

Wednesday, October 18, 2023

""

Stavroula Kousteni, PhD
Columbia University
Host:  Tamara Alliston, PhD
BMS Seminar Series


Time: 4pm
Location: N-225

Thursday, October 19, 2023

"RNA promotes the formation of spatial compartments in the nucleus"

Mitchell Guttman, PhD
CalTech
Host: B. Choy
BBC Seminar Series


Time: 12pm
Location: Byers Auditorium Genentech Hall

Tuesday, October 24, 2023

"Focuses on the thermodynamics, kinetics and structures of these biomolecular assemblies and molecular motors"

Ruben Gonzalez, PhD
Columbia University
Basic Sciences Seminar Series


Time: 12pm
Location: Byers Auditorium Genentech Hall

Thursday, October 26, 2023

"Structural basis for circadian timekeeping"

Carrie Partch, PhD
UCSC
Host: K. Delgado-Cunningham
BBC Seminar Series


Time: 12pm
Location: Byers Auditorium Genentech Hall

Tuesday, November 7, 2023

"Molecular Engineering - focus on understanding the mechanics and dynamics of materials constructed out of mechanochemically active proteins"

Margaret Gardel, PhD
University of Chicago
Biochem Basic Science Series


Time: 12pm
Location: Byers Auditorium Genentech Hall

Wednesday, November 8, 2023

""

Alistair Boettiger, PhD
Stanford University
Host: Licia Selleri MD, PhD
BMS Seminar Series


Time: 4pm
Location: N-225

Tuesday, November 14, 2023

"Dynamic Pluripotent Stem Cell States and their Applications"

Jun Wu, PhD
Virginia Murchison Linthicum Scholar in Medical Research
Host: Alex Pollen, PhD
Stem Cell Seminar series


Time: 1pm
Location: N 225

Wednesday, November 15, 2023

"The neuro-vascular interactions in the CNS"

Chenghua Gu, MD
Harvard Medical School, Howard Hughes Medical Institute
Host: Guo Huang, PhD
BMS Seminar Series


Time: 4pm
Location: N-225

Thursday, November 16, 2023

""

Maksim Plikus, PhD
UC Irvine
Craniofacial Seminar Series


Time: 12pm
Location: TBD

Tuesday, November 28, 2023

"Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics and Neuroscience - interest in how gene regulation operates in the olfactory system"

Stavrous Lomvardas, PhD
Columbia University
Basic Science Seminar Series


Time: 12pm
Location: Byers Auditorium Genentech Hall

Tuesday, December 5, 2023

"Hypertranscription in Development and Stem Cells"

Miguel Ramalho-Santos, PhD, MSc
Senior Investigator, Lunenfeld-Tanenbaum Research Institute
Professor, Department of Molecular Genetics,
University of Toronto
Host: Dan Wagner
Stem Cell Seminar series


Time: 1pm
Location: N-225 Parnassus

Thursday, December 14, 2023

""

Eric Van Otterloo, PhD
University of Iowa
Craniofacial Seminar Series


Time: 12pm
Location: TBD

Monday, January 8, 2024

""Circadian Rhythm Dysregulations in Hypoxic Human Astrocytes Derived from Cortical Organoids""

Anca M. Pasca, MD
Neonatal and Development Medicine
Stanford University
Host: Betsy Crouch
Newborn Brain Research Seminar Series


Time: 4pm
Location: Byers Auditorium Genentech Hall

Friday, January 12, 2024

""Delivering RNA to new tissues by testing thousands of LNPs in vivo""

James E. Dahlman, PhD
Department of Biomedical Engineering at Gerogia Tech and emory School of Medicine
Craniofacial Seminar Series


Time: 2pm
Location: Mahley Auditorium Gladstone Institute

Tuesday, January 30, 2024

"Seeing how life starts: Imaging the dynamics that form the early mammalian embryo"

Nicolas Plachta, PhD
Perelman School of Medicine
Host: Robert Blelloch, PhD
Stem Cell Seminar Series


Time: 1pm
Location: HSW-302

Tuesday, January 30, 2024

"Dissecting the Biological Complexity of Animal Regeneration"

Alejandro Sanchez, PhD
Stowers Institute for Medical Reasearch
Host: David Booth, PhD
The Basic Sience Seminars


Time: 12pm
Location: GH AUD, Mission Bay

Wednesday, January 31, 2024

""

Shingo Kajimura, PhD
Harvard Medical School
Host: Jay Debnath, MD
BMS Seminar Series


Time: 4pm
Location: N-225

Monday, February 12, 2024

""

Marcia Haigis, PhD
Harvard Medical School
Host: Isha Jain, PhD
GICD/CVRI Seminar Series


Time: 3pm
Location: Mahley Auditorium Gladstone Institute

Wednesday, February 14, 2024

"Dynamic RNA regulation during cortical development and disease"

 

Debra Silver, PhD
Duke University
Host: Elliott Sherr, MD, PhD
BMS Seminar Series


Time: 4pm
Location: N-225

Wednesday, February 14, 2024

""

Julie Siegenthaler, PhD
University of Colorado
Host: Erica Hutchins, PhD
BMS Seminar Series


Time: 4pm
Location: N-225

Monday, February 26, 2024

"Stem Cells: Coping with Stress and Learning from Their Experiences"

Elaine Fuchs, PhD
Rockefeller University
Host: Mary Helen Barcellos-Hoff, PhD
ImmunoX Seminar Series


Time: 9am
Location: N-225

Wednesday, April 3, 2024

""

Marcia Haigis, PhD
Harvard Medical School
Host: Rushika Perera, PhD
BMS Seminar Series


Time: 4pm
Location: N-225

Monday, April 29, 2024

""Functional Genomics, Population Genetics, Natural Selection, Innate Immunity, Population Variation""

Luis Barreiro, PhD
University of Chicago
Host: Jimmie Ye, PhD
ImmunoX Seminar Series


Time: 9am
Location: N-225

Wednesday, May 1, 2024

""

Richard Mann, PhD
Columbia University
Host: Licia Selleri, MD, PhD
BMS Seminar Series


Time: 4pm
Location: N-225

Wednesday, May 8, 2024

"Epigenetic regulation by histone acetylation: From X chromosome to Neurodevelopmental disorder"

Asifa Akhtar, PhD
Max Planck Institute
The Basic Sience Seminars


Time: 11am
Location: Byers Auditorium Genentech Hall

Wednesday, May 15, 2024

""

Jason Spence, PhD
University of Michigan
Host: Tien Peng, MD
BMS Seminar Series


Time: 4pm
Location: N-225

Wednesday, May 22, 2024

""

Luisa Iruela-Arispe, PhD
Northwestern University
Host: Matt Kutys, PhD
BMS Seminar Series


Time: 4pm
Location: N-225

Tuesday, May 28, 2024

"Epigenetic mechanisms of cellular plasticity and reprogramming to totipotency"

Maria Elena Torres-Padilla, PhD
Helmholtz Munich
The Basic Sience Seminars


Time: 12pm
Location: Byers Auditorium Genentech Hall