DSCB Approved Seminars

DSCB sponsors seminars throughout the year for the UCSF community to learn about current topics in developmental and stem cell biology as presented by renowned researchers from institutions worldwide. Seminars are open to the entire community. A variety of campus programs and entities also offer seminars in developmental and stem cell biology including the Eli and Edythe Broad Center of Regeneration Medicine and Stem Cell Research, the Biomedical Sciences Program (BMS), the Neuroscience Program, the Biochemistry Department, the Cardiovascular Research Institute (CVRI), the Craniofacial and Mesenchymal Biology Program (CMB), the Oral and Craniofacial Biology Program (OCS), the Diabetes Center, the Liver Center, and the Gladstone Institutes. Seminars of interest to the DSCB community are listed below for Parnassus Heights (PH) and Mission Bay (MB).


DSCB 217 Seminar Series
Course Director: Brian Black, PhD
Students are required to attend seven seminars each quarter from the list of approved seminars.


Tuesday, September 10, 2019

"Preventing Immune Rejection of Allogeneic iPSC-derived Cell and Tissue Transplants"

Sonja Schrepher, MD, PhD
UCSF
Host: Arnold Kriegstein

Jonah Platt Stem Cell Seminar Series


Time: 12:30pm
Location: HSW 303

Monday, September 16, 2019

"From One Cell to Many: Deciphering Regulation in Mammalian Development"

Michelle Chan, PhD
UCSF
Host: Benoit Bruneau

GICD/CVRI Seminars Series


Time: 3:00pm
Location: Mahley Auditorium Gladstone Institute

Thursday, September 19, 2019

"Genetic and genomic explorations into skeletal proportion"

Matthew Harris, PhD
Harvard
Craniofacial Seminar Series


Time: 12:00pm
Location: N-217 Auditorium

Monday, September 23, 2019

"Creating a Stem Cell State Map from Pluripotency through Cardiac Differentiation"

Ruwanthi Gunawardane, PhD
Allen Institute for Cell Science
Host: Bruce Conklin

GICD/CVRI Seminars Series


Time: 3:00pm
Location: Mahley Auditorium Gladstone Institute

Thursday, September 26, 2019

"Epigenetic regulation of forebrain neuron diversity and circuit assembly"

Corey Harwell, PhD
Harvard Medical School
Host: Seth Shipman

Neuroscience Formal Seminars


Time: 11:00am
Location: Rock Hall Auditorium

Monday, September 30, 2019

"TBA"

David Schaffer, PhD
UC Berkeley
Host: Todd C. McDevitt

GICD/CVRI Seminar Series


Time: 3:00pm
Location: Mahley Auditorium Gladstone Institute

Wednesday, October 2, 2019

"Understanding protocadherin-related epilepsies: implications for brain development."

Alicia Guemez Gamboa, PhD
Northwestern
Host: Jeanne Paz

BMS Seminar Series


Time: 4:00pm
Location: N-225 Parnassus

Thursday, October 3, 2019

"Molecular Mechanisms Underlying Neural Connectivity"

Alex Kolodkin, PhD
Johns Hopkins
Host: Xin Duan

Neuroscience Formal Seminars


Time: 11:00am
Location: Rock Hall Auditorium

Wednesday, October 9, 2019

"TBA"

Kristy Red-Horse, PhD
Stanford
Host: Todd Nystul

BMS Seminar Series


Time: 4:00pm
Location: N-225 Parnassus

Tuesday, October 15, 2019

"Understanding Muscle Development, Disease, and Regeneration"

Eric Olson, PhD
University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center

Gladstone Institute Seminars


Time: 3:30pm
Location: Mahley Auditorium Gladstone Institute

Wednesday, October 16, 2019

"Understanding acquired and genetic epilepsies through stem cell-based models."

Jenny Hsieh, PhD
UT San Antonio
Host: Scott Baraban

BMS Seminar Series


Time: 4:00pm
Location: N-225 Parnassus

Tuesday, October 22, 2019

"TBA"

Thomas Fazzio, PhD
Univ. of Mass
Host: Robert Blelloch

Jonah Platt Stem Cell Seminar Series


Time: 12:00pm
Location:

Thursday, October 31, 2019

"Reverse engineering of the global neural crest gene regulatory network in vivo"

Tatjana Sauka-Spengler, PhD
University of Oxford

Craniofacial Seminar Series


Time: 12:00pm
Location: N-217 Auditorium

Wednesday, November 6, 2019

"Regulation of lung progenitors and their microenvironment"

Carla Kim, PhD
Harvard
Host: Tien Peng

BMS Seminar Series


Time: 4:00pm
Location: N-225 Parnassus

Thursday, November 14, 2019

"Single cell transcriptomics of the neural crest lineage and craniofacial development"

Igor Adameyko, PhD
Karolinska Institutet

Craniofacial Seminar Series


Time: 12:00pm
Location: N-217

Thursday, November 14, 2019

"Going in circles gets you somewhere – signaling mechanisms that coordinate cell movements for collective migration."

Sally Horne-Badonivac
University of Chicago
Host: S. Altschuler

BBC Seminar Series


Time: 12:00pm
Location: Mission Bay, Genentech Hall Auditorium

Tuesday, November 19, 2019

"TBA"

Jenna Galloway, PhD
Harvard University
Host: Tamara Alliston

Jonah Platt Stem Cell Seminar Series


Time: 12:00pm
Location:

Tuesday, December 10, 2019

"TBA"

Danwei Huangfu, PhD
Sloan Kettering Institute
Host: Licia Selleri

Jonah Platt Stem Cell Seminar Series


Time: 12:00pm
Location:

Monday, December 16, 2019

"TBA"

Patrick T. Ellinor, MD, PhD
Harvard Medical School
Host: Benoit Bruneau

GICD/CVRI Seminar Series


Time: 3:00pm
Location: Mahley Auditorium Gladstone Institute

Wednesday, January 15, 2020

"New insights from de novo models of human cancer"

Connie Eaves, PhD, FRS (C)
Terry Fox Lab, Univ. British Columbia
Host: Zena Werb

BMS Seminar Series


Time: 4:00pm
Location: N-225 Parnassus

Thursday, February 6, 2020

"Studies of RNA methylation and chromatin structure"

Chuan He, PhD
University of Chicago
Host: S. Dai, P. Klauser

BBC Seminar Series


Time: 12:00pm
Location: Rock Hall Auditorium RH-102

Wednesday, February 12, 2020

"Stem cell quiescence: Regulation, dynamics, and chronological aging."

Tom Rando MD, PhD
Stanford
Host: Andrew Brack

BMS Seminar Series


Time: 4:00pm
Location: N-225 Parnassus

Wednesday, March 4, 2020

"The placenta is a pivotal target organ for reproductive health."

Myriam Hemberger, PhD
University of Calgary
Host: Susan Fisher, PhD

BMS Seminar Series


Time: 4:00pm
Location: N-225 Parnassus

Monday, March 9, 2020

"TBA"

Magdalena Zernicka-Goetz, PhD
Caltech
Host: Todd McDevitt

GICD/CVRI Seminar Series


Time: 3:00pm
Location: Mahley Auditorium Gladstone Institute

Monday, March 23, 2020

"TBA"

Elaine Fuchs, PhD
The Rockefeller University
Host: Deepak Srivastava

GICD/CVRI Seminar Series


Time: 3:00pm
Location: Mahley Auditorium Gladstone Institute

Wednesday, March 25, 2020

"TBA"

Joseph Wu, Ph.D.
Stanford University
Host: D. Kroetz

PSPG Seminar Series


Time: 12:00pm
Location: Rock Hall Auditorium RH-102

Monday, March 30, 2020

"TBA"

Ken Murphy, MD, PhD
Washington University School of Medicine
Host: Ari Molofsky

ImmunoX Seminar Series
 

 


Time: 9:00am
Location: N-225 Parnassus

Wednesday, April 15, 2020

"Systems approaches to mitochondrial biology and disease."

Vamsi Mootha, MD
Harvard
Host: Diana Laird

BMS Seminar Series
 

 


Time: 4:00pm
Location: N-225 Parnassus

Monday, April 20, 2020

"TBA"

Anne Eichmann, PhD
Yale University School of Medicine
Host: Brian Black

GICD/CVRI Seminar Series


Time: 3:00pm
Location: Mahley Auditorium Gladstone Institute

Wednesday, April 22, 2020

"Genomic analysis of enhancers in development and disease."

Bing Ren, PhD
UCSD
Host: Yin Shen

BMS Seminar Series


Time: 4:00pm
Location: N-225 Parnassus

Thursday, April 23, 2020

"TBA"

Cole Trapnell, PhD
University of Washington
Host: S. Bandyopadhyay

BBC Seminar Series


Time: 12:00pm
Location: Mahley Auditorium Gladstone Institute

Monday, April 27, 2020

"TBA"

Kim Cooper, PhD
UC San Diego
Host: TBD

GICD/CVRI Seminar Series


Time: 3:00pm
Location: Mahley Auditorium Gladstone Institute

Thursday, April 30, 2020

"TBA"

Elsa Rossignol, MD, MSc
Université de Montréal
Host: John Rubenstein

Neuroscience Formal Seminars


Time: 11:00am
Location: Rock Hall Auditorium

Monday, May 4, 2020

"TBA"

Rahul Satija, PhD
NYU
Host: Jimmie Ye

ImmunoX Seminar Series


Time: 9:00am
Location: N-225 Parnassus

Monday, May 11, 2020

"TBA"

Christine Mummery, PhD
Leiden University Medical Center
Host: Deepak Srivastava

GICD/CVRI Seminar Series


Time: 3:00pm
Location: Mahley Auditorium Gladstone Institute