2018-19 DSCB Seminar Archive

Thursday, September 6, 2018

Craniofacial Seminar Series - "Towards the origins of crainiofacial variation: Genes, development and the environment."

Craig Albertson, PhD
University of Massachusetts Amherst

Time: 12:00-1:00 PM
Location: Parnassus campus

Thursday, September 20, 2018

Craniofacial Seminar Series - "TBA"

Lance Davidson, PhD
University of Pittsburgh

Time: 12:00-1:00 PM
Location: Parnassus campus

Monday, September 24, 2018

GICD/CVRI Seminar Series - "TBA"

Napoleone Ferrara, MD
UCSD
Host: Doug Gould, PhD

Time: 3:00 PM
Location: Mahley Auditorium, Gladstone Institutes, Mission Bay

Wednesday, October 3, 2018

BMS Seminar Series - "Genetic and Chemical Approaches to Fertility and Contraception"

Martin Matzuk, MD, PhD
Baylor College of Medicine
Host: Susan Fisher, PhD

Time: 4:00 PM
Location: Parnassus, N-225

Thursday, October 4, 2018

BBC Seminar Series - "RNA Processing, Chromatin Modification, and the Coordinated Control of Gene Expression"

Tracy Johnson, PhD
UCLA
Host: Stephen Floor

Time: 12:00 PM
Location: Mission Bay, Genentech Hall Auditorium

Tuesday, October 9, 2018

Stem Cell Seminar Series - "Building and Regenerating a Complex Organ - the Skin as a Paradigm"

Ya-Chieh Hsu, PhD
Harvard Stem Cell Institute
Host: Anna Molofsky, MD, PhD

Stream: https://lecture.ucsf.edu/ets/Catalog/Full/91f648e6069f43f384c130affbe6c46121

Time: 12:00 PM
Location: HSW-302

Thursday, October 18, 2018

Neuroscience Seminar Series - "TBA"

Liqun Luo, PhD
Stanford University
Host: Ying-Hui Fu

Time: 11:00 AM
Location: Mission Bay, Rock Hall Auditorium

Monday, October 22, 2018

GICD/CVRI Seminar Series

L. Stirling Churchman, PhD
Harvard Medical School
Host: Saptarsi Haldar, MD

Time: 3:00 PM
Location: Mission Bay, Mahley Auditorium, Gladstone Institutes

Monday, October 22, 2018

Immunology Seminar Series - "TBA"

Camilla Forsberg
UC Santa Cruz
Host: Anthony DeFranco

Time: 9:00 AM
Location: Parnassus, N-225

Tuesday, October 23, 2018

Biochem Seminar - "Mechanisms of Development and Regeneration in Hydra"

Celina Juliano, PhD
UC Davis
Link to recording: https://lecture.ucsf.edu/ets/Play/a0601ee0d1c74d29b39dadbdce3bd21d1d?catalog=e74925af88624ed4be794bdfd24e085f21

Time: 4:00 PM
Location: Mission Bay, Genentech Hall Auditorium

Thursday, November 1, 2018

Craniofacial Seminar Series - "TBA"

Liz Lacy, PhD
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique

Time: 12:00-1:00 PM
Location: Parnassus campus

Wednesday, November 7, 2018

BMS Seminar Series - "TBA"

Benjamin Ohlstein, MD, PhD
Columbia University
Host: Todd Nystul, PhD

Time: 4:00 PM
Location: Parnassus, N-225

Tuesday, November 13, 2018

GIND Seminar Series - "iPSCs-based Regenerative Medicine and Drug Development for CNS diseases."

Hideyuki Okano, MD, PhD
Keio University, Tokyo, Japan
Host: Yadong Huang, MD, PhD

Time: 10:00-11:00 AM
Location: Mission Bay, Mahley Auditorium, Gladstone Institutes

Wednesday, November 14, 2018

BMS Seminar Series - "Gene-environment interactions in pediatric brain disease"

Joseph Gleeson, MD
UCSD
Host: Su Guo, PhD

Time: 4:00 PM
Location: Parnassus, N-225

Thursday, November 29, 2018

Craniofacial Seminar Series - "TBA"

Terence Capellini, PhD
University College London

Time: 12:00-1:00 PM
Location: Parnassus campus

Thursday, December 6, 2018

DSCB Informal Seminar - ""Super-resolution imaging drives mechanism, discovery and diagnosis of rare diseases.""

Vito Mennella, PhD
University of Toronto
Host:  Jeremy Reiter, MD, PhD

Time: 3:00 PM
Location: CVRI SC-159, MB

Wednesday, December 12, 2018

Gladstone Seminar - "“A Virus Life: Organoids, Metabolism, and Transcription”"

Melanie Ott, MD, PhD
Senior Investigator, Gladstone Institutes
Professor of Medicine, UCSF

Time: 11am
Location: Mahley Auditorium Gladstone Institute

Thursday, December 13, 2018

Craniofacial Seminar Series - "TBA"

Robert Cornell, PhD
Weizmann Institute of Science

Time: 12:00-1:00 PM
Location: Parnassus campus

Tuesday, December 18, 2018

DSCB Informal Seminar - "Genetic and epigenetic deregulation of adult stem cells."

Allison Bardin, PhD
Institut Curie
Host:  Todd Nystul, PhD

Time: 4pm
Location: S-214

Tuesday, January 8, 2019

Jonah Platt Seminar Series - "Understanding Human Brain Development and Disease: From Embryos to Organoids"

Paola Arlotta, PhD
Harvard
Host:  Georgia Panagiotakos, PhD

Time: 12:00
Location: HSW-303

Wednesday, January 9, 2019

BMS Seminar Series - "TBA"

Denise Montell, PhD
UCSB
Host: Todd Nystul, PhD

Time: 4:00 PM
Location: Parnassus, N-225

Thursday, January 10, 2019

GICD seminar - "Pathways Regulating Stem Cell Fate and the Niche"

Leonard I. Zon, M.D.
Harvard Stem Cell Institute

Time: 10:30am
Location: Gladstone Institutes, Conference Rm. 107C/D

Thursday, January 10, 2019

BBC Seminar Series - "Spatial genomics and dynamics by intron seqFISH"

Long Cai
CalTech
Host: Sourav Bandyopadhyay

Time: 12:00 PM
Location: Mission Bay, Genentech Hall Auditorium

Wednesday, January 16, 2019

Gladstone Science Talk - "Decoding and Repairing Genetic Disease with CRISPR and iPS Cells."

Bruce Conklin, MD
Gladstone Science Talks

Time: 11am
Location: Robert W. Mahley Auditorium, Gladstone Inst.

Wednesday, January 23, 2019

BMS Seminar Series - "Regulation of proliferation and differentiation in an adult stem cell lineage."

Margaret T. Fuller, PhD
Stanford
Host:  Marco Conti, MD

Time: 4pm
Location: N-225

Thursday, January 24, 2019

Craniofacial Seminar Series - "TBA"

Sevan Hopyan, PhD
Michigan State University

Time: 12:00-1:00 PM
Location: Parnassus campus

Monday, February 11, 2019

GICD/CVRI Seminar Series - "TBA"

Anne Brunet, PhD
Stanford University
Bruce Conklin, MD

Time: 3:00 PM
Location: Mission Bay, Mahley Auditorium, Gladstone Institutes

Tuesday, February 12, 2019

Michael Rudnicki, Ph.D, FRSC - "Molecular Regulation of Muscle Stem Cell Asymmetric Division."

Michael A. Rudnicki, PhD, FRSC
Senior Scientist and Director, Regenerative Medicine Program,
Ottawa Hospital Research Institute
Host:  Andrew Brack, PhD

Time: 12:00
Location: HSW-303

Thursday, February 21, 2019

Craniofacial Seminar Series - "TBA"

David Clouthier, PhD
University of Massachusetts Amherst
 

Time: 12:00-1:00 PM
Location: Parnassus campus

Monday, February 25, 2019

Kavli Faculty Seminar - John Rubenstein, MD, PhD - "Transcriptional Regulation of Telencephalic Neuronal Fate in Health and Disease."

John Rubenstein, MD, PhD
UCSF

Time: 12:00
Location: Rock Hall Auditorium

 

Tuesday, February 26, 2019

Jonah Platt Seminar Series - "Mechanizing Mechanobiology for Musculoskeletal Repair"

Robert Mauck, PhD
Penn
Host:  Tamara Alliston, PhD

Time: 12:00
Location: HSW-303

Wednesday, February 27, 2019

BMS Seminar Series - "TBA"

Bruce Spiegelman, PhD
Harvard University
Host: Shingo Kajimura, PhD

Time: 4:00 PM
Location: Parnassus, N-225

Wednesday, March 6, 2019

BMS Seminar Series - "TBA"

Carol Wise, PhD
UT Southwestern
Host: Nadav Ahituv, PhD

Time: 4:00 PM
Location: Parnassus, N-225

Wednesday, March 13, 2019

BMS Seminar Series - "Genetic compensation and transcriptional adaptation."

Didier Stanier, PhD
Max Planck Institute

Time: 4:00 PM
Location: Parnassus, N-225

Monday, March 25, 2019

GICD/CVRI Seminar Series - "TBA"

Caroline Burns, PhD, and Geoff Burns, PhD
Harvard University
Host: Benoit Bruneau, PhD

Time: 3:00 PM
Location: Mission Bay, Mahley Auditorium, Gladstone Institutes

Thursday, March 28, 2019

Craniofacial Seminar Series - "TBA"

Lisa Taneyhill, PhD
University of Helsinki

Time: 12:00-1:00 PM
Location: Parnassus campus

Wednesday, April 10, 2019

BMS Seminar Series - "TBA"

Elaine Fuchs, PhD
Rockefeller
Host: Zena Werb

Time: 4:00 PM
Location: Parnassus, N-225

Wednesday, April 17, 2019

BMS Seminar Series - "Prenatal inflammatory exposures and neonatal immune development"

Claire Chougnet, PhD, PharmD
Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center
Tippi MacKenzie, MD

Time: 4:00 PM
Location: Parnassus, N-225

Wednesday, April 17, 2019

Aging Research and Rejuvenation Initiative Seminar - "Age-related changes to intestinal stem cells and the stem cell niche."

Leanne Jones, PhD
UCLA
Host: Saul Villeda, PhD

Time: 10:00 AM
Location: N-217

Thursday, April 18, 2019

Craniofacial Seminar Series - "TBA"

Abigail Tucker, PhD
King's College London

Time: 12:00-1:00 PM
Location: Parnassus campus

Wednesday, April 24, 2019

BMS Seminar Series - "Sodium channels and epilepsy: mechanisms and interventions."

Miriam Meisler, PhD
University of Michigan Medical School
Host: Lauren Weiss, PhD

Time: 4:00 PM
Location: Parnassus, N-225

Monday, April 29, 2019

GICD/CVRI Seminars - "Accelerating Applications with Human iPSC-derived Cardiomyocytes and Cardiac Fibroblasts"

Timothy Kamp, MD, PhD
Univ. Wisconsin, Madison

Time: 3:00 PM
Location: Mahley Auditorium, Gladstone Inst.

Monday, May 13, 2019

GICD/CVRI Seminar Series - "Epigenetic Pathways as Targets in Human Disease"

Shelley Berger, PhD
University of Pennsylvania
Host: Benoit Bruneau, PhD

Time: 3:00 PM
Location: Mission Bay, Mahley Auditorium, Gladstone Institutes

Wednesday, May 29, 2019

BMS Seminar Series - "The placenta is a pivotal target organ for reproductive health."

Myriam Hemberger, PhD
University of Calgary
Host: Susan Fisher, PhD

Time: 4:00 PM
Location: Parnassus, N-225

Thursday, May 30, 2019

Craniofacial Seminar Series - "TBA"

Fanxin Long, PhD
University of Michigan

Time: 12:00-1:00 PM
Location: Parnassus campus